Listen to this post
[…] The court remanded the case to the trial court with directions to issue a peremptory writ of mandate to BUSD.

The court first provided an overview of CEQA’s three step process “to ensure that public agencies inform their decisions with environmental considerations.” The court indicated that at the preliminary review stage, the lead agency must determine whether an activity is a “project” and if so, whether the project is exempt from environmental review under CEQA. At the preliminary review stage, BUSD relied on Public Resources Code section 21080.18, exempting from CEQA review “the closing of any public school in which kindergarten or any of grades 1 through 12 is maintained or the transfer of student from that public school to another if the only physical changes involved are categorically exempt . . .” BUSD also relied on the class 14 exemption for “minor additions to schools.”

As defined in CEQA Guidelines section 15314, a minor addition to a school is defined as: (1) the addition of 10 of fewer classrooms; or (2) an increase in original student capacity of 25 percent or less.