Listen to this post
[…] The Court ultimately found that these new elements to the permit did not reveal significant new or more severe impacts. Consequently, the City was not required to conduct further environmental review simply to address the expanded coverage in the permit.

On the Petitioners’ ancillary claim about the trial court’s decision to not include two letters in the administrative record, the Court found no reversible error. Petitioners contended that, even if unhelpful to the record, the letters should nonetheless be included in the record. In support, Petitioners cited Public Resources Code section 21167.6, which states that the record in CEQA cases must consist of “[a]ll written comments received in response to, or in connection with, environmental documents prepared for the project, including responses to the notice of preparation.” (Pub. Res. Code § 21167.6(e)(6).) The Court was unpersuaded, holding that reversal would be appropriate only if the exclusion of the two letters was prejudicial. (See Madera Oversight Coalition, Inc. v.