Factual Background
[…] However, the Appellate Court found that the lower court applied the wrong standard of review when analyzing the issues, and made multiple legal and factual errors, overturning the lower court order in its entirety, including its determination regarding the scope of the Porter-Cologne Act definition of waste.
Analysis – Porter-Cologne Act
The most notable aspect of the Sweeney decision is the Court’s analysis of whether the Porter-Cologne Act provides the Water Boards with adequate authority to regulate discharges of dredged and fill material as “waste.” Water Code section 13050(d) defines waste as “includ[ing] sewage and any and all other waste substances, liquid, solid, gaseous, or radioactive, associated with human habitation, or of human or animal origin, or from any producing, manufacturing, or processing operation, including waste placed within containers of whatever nature prior to, and for purposes of, disposal.”
To evaluate the scope of materials encompassed by the Water Code definition of “waste,” the Court applied the decision in Lake Madrone Water Dist. v. State Water Resources Control Bd.